List of active policies

Name Type User consent
Data Privacy Policy Privacy policy All users
Student Accounts Terms and Conditions Site policy All users
Liability Release Agreement Site policy All users
Curricular and Attendance Agreement Site policy All users
Academic Integrity Policy Site policy All users
Student Code of Conduct Site policy All users

Summary

United Christian Academy believes in the sanctity of personal information and the rights of individuals to Data Privacy per Republic Act 10173 (Data Privacy Act of 2012). Thus, UCA is committed to the protection and responsible use of such information. UCA will only collect, use, and disclose personal information with the student’s or if applicable, guardian’s or parent‘s knowledge and consent.

Full policy

What kind of information does UCA collect or acquire?

When a student applies to take an Assessment Exam, registers online, or enrolls once accepted into the School, UCA requires the following data:

  • personal information;
  • family information;
  • facial and signature specimens;
  • complete school records;

 

Rights of UCA to use Personal Data?

To the maximum extent allowed by law, UCA may use personal data to pursue its objectives as an educational institution. This may include a variety of academic, administrative, research, historical, and statistical purposes. For example, UCA may use the information to:

  • assess applications for admissions into the school and to process confirmation of acceptance of incoming students and transfer students;
  • gather and maintain records of the student’s work, such as homework, seatwork, exams, research paper, essays, and/or presentations;
  • gather and maintain records, manually, electronically, or through other methods, of class attendance and participation in curricular, co-curricular, and extra-curricular activities;
  • exchange information with regards to grades and class performance between and among faculty members, and other individuals with legitimate official need, for academic deliberations;
  • process applications for scholarships, grants, and other forms of assistance;
  • probe into reports of misbehavior and to disciplinary sanctions if necessary;
  • compile information for directories and alumni records;
  • generate data for statistical and research purposes;
  • offer advice and/or assistance regarding your physical health, emotional, and/or psychological welfare;
  • provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to information technology and library services;
  • provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to sports/recreation development;
  • provide assistance to student’s needs in relation to transportation, parking, campus mobility, safety, and security services;
  • announce official School communications;
  • make information available to market and advertise UCA-related functions, events, projects, and activities;
  • engage student’s participation in academic and non-commercial studies and surveys;
  • keep parents informed of student’s class performance through correspondence, student handbook, parent-teacher conference, and school system; and
  • fulfill UCA’s legal obligations and duty.

In the event where UCA requests personal information about a student or parent, and if the information requested is not provided, UCA has the right to refuse to enroll the student or permit the student to take part in a particular activity.

 

Rights of UCA to share, disclose, or transfer personal data

By requirement of the law, UCA may also share, disclose, or transfer personal data to other persons or organizations in order to uphold student’s interests and/or pursue the School’s legitimate interests as an educational institution. UCA may share, disclose, or transfer student’s personal data to:

  • notify concerned regarding admission to the school; award financial aid and scholarship grants; post class lists, class schedules, online or on school bulletin boards or other places within the campus;
  • communicate information to parents, guardians, or next of kin, as prescribed by law, on a need-to-know basis, or as determined by the school, in order to best serve your interests and to ensure your health, safety, and security, or that of others;
  • disseminate information to donors, funders, or benefactors to encourage contributions for scholarships, grants, and other forms of assistance;
  • publish scholars’ graduation brochure for distribution to donors, funders, or benefactors;
  • publish list of graduates and awardees including their image in preparation for and during school events, recognition rites, moving up ceremony, and commencement exercises;
  • inform the National Privacy Corporation (NPC) and other government bodies or agencies, such as the Commission on Higher Education (CHED), Department of Education (DepEd), Bureau of Immigration (BI), Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), Civil Service Commission, Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR), Professional Regulation Commission (PRC), Legal Education Board (LEB), Supreme Court (SC), and others when prescribed or allowed by law;
  • release information to individuals or organizations, such as the Private Schools Association of Parañaque (PSAP), Private Education Assistance Committee (PEAC), and other similar associations, to determine your eligibility to participate in academic, sports competitions, and other similar events;
  • adhere to court orders, subpoenas, and/or other legal obligations;
  • generate data through research or surveys for the development of the School;
  • circulate academic, co-curricular, and extra-curricular achievements and success, including honors lists and names of awardees on school bulletin boards, website, social media sites, and publications;
  • publish academic accomplishments or honors and co-curricular or extra-curricular achievements with schools you graduated from or were previously enrolled in upon their request;
  • feature photos, videos, and other information in order to advertise the School, its activities and events, through promotional materials, such as brochures, website posts, newspaper advertisements, physical and electronic bulletin boards, and other media;
  • stream live affairs and events of/in the School;
  • publish information through news or feature articles in School publications and social media sites;
  • disseminate information such as class lists and photos to partner hospitals, local health centers, insurance companies, and other similar organizations.

 

Rights of UCA to retain Personal Data and Records

UCA will retain personal data until the fulfillment of its purpose. In cases where a retention period is required by law, all records after such period will be duly and securely disposed of.

Students’ personal data are stored and transmitted securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared between UCA’s different units or offices. Access to student’s personal data is limited to School personnel who have a legitimate interest in them for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties. Rest assured that the school will not allow excessive use of the student’s personal data.

 

UCA Data Breach Protocol

Any data security incident or breach that comes to the knowledge of UCA will be recorded and reported as required by law. UCA will take all necessary and reasonable steps to address such incident or breach and mitigate any negative effect of such incident or breach. If there is strong suspicion that an incident affects a student’s personal information, UCA will notify the concerned student and/or parent of such incident in an appropriate manner.

If a student, parent or guardian would like further information about the way UCA manages the personal information it holds, or wishes to complain about breach of the Act, please contact the School Head:

Name                          : Rev. Dr. James Sy

E-mail Address             : ucaphil@yahoo.com

Office Address             : #17 Highlight St., Area 4, Fourth Estate Subd., Parañaque City


UCA may, from time to time, make changes to this Policy. On such occasions, this will be disseminated through the School’s website and, when permissible, other means of communication. Any modification is effective immediately upon posting on the website.

 


Summary

Student Accounts Terms and Conditions

Full policy

I understand the following terms and conditions:                                   

Fees: Student is being enrolled for the entire School Year and further understands that the overhead expenses of the school do not diminish with the departure of some students during the course of the school year. Once this contract has been submitted with the tuition and other school fees, I am liable for the entire school year's tuition and other school fees as liquidated damages even if the Student is withdrawn, absent, or is involuntarily separated from School.

Withdrawal of the Student: If Student is withdrawn, absent, or involuntarily separated, for any reason, there will be no refund or reduction of fees or tuition, and any unpaid balance may, at the School's election, become immediately due and payable. It is impossible for the School to determine at the time of Parent's execution of this enrollment Contract the damage and loss to the School that would occur due to the later cancellation/withdrawal of some of the students who have enrolled.

Payment of Fees: The parents/guardian jointly and severally agree to pay the Fees applicable to each Term directly to the School. Except where a separate agreement has been made between the Parents and the School for the deferment of payment of Fees, Fees for each Term are due and payable as cleared funds before the commencement of the School Term to which they relate. If an item on the fees invoice is under query, the balance of that fees invoice must be paid.

Payment Schedule: School fees should be made on or before the 15th day of the month. In case of delay due to any reasons, a written letter shall be submitted to the Accounting Department ten working days before the said date.

Payment of Fees by a third party: An agreement with a third party to pay the Fees or any other sum due to the School does not release the Parents from liability if the third party defaults and does not affect the operation of any other of these terms and conditions unless an express release has been given in writing, signed by the Bursar. The School reserves the right to refuse a payment from a third party.

Payment with foreign currency. Fees will be based on Peso value regardless of any currency.

Confirming Payments. Payments made through but not limited to online banking, post-dated cheques, remittances, and other electronic payment will not be considered paid unless confirmed by the Accounting Office. Only if the transaction is confirmed, official acknowledgment receipt will be issued.

Fee Receipt. Parents should ensure that an official ‘Fee Receipt’ is immediately obtained from the School for any payment made online, bank deposit or over-the-counter cashier. The School is not responsible for remittances made without obtaining an official receipt from the School. The duty of obtaining a receipt rests solely on the person making payments to the School– Parents/guardians should preserve the receipts obtained from the School.

 



Summary

Student’s Full Name: _____________________________________________________ (referred to as “Minor”) wishes to participate in UCA Online “Activity”, an Online Learning Management System created and managed by United Christian Academy, Inc. “School”.


Full policy

The undersigned parent or legal guardian of Minor agree that the Activity may pose risks, including possible illness, injury, as well as similar and dissimilar risks (“Risks”). The undersigned is fully aware of the Risks and other hazards inherent in the Activity and is participating in the Activity voluntarily and assumes the Risks and all other risks of loss, damage, or injury that may be sustained while participating in the activity.


It is understood that the School do NOT provide any insurance coverage for the Minor's person or property, and Minor's parent (s) or guardian (s) acknowledge that they are responsible for the Minor's safety and the Minor's own health care needs, and for the protection of the Minor's property.


In exchange for allowing the Minor to participate in these Activities offered by the School, the Minor, by and
through the undersigned, the undersigned, and their respective heirs, personal representatives and estates
agree(s) to release from liability and hold harmless the School and any agent, officer or employee of the
School acting within the scope of their duties for any injury to the Minor's person or damage to the Minor's
property. I authorize the School to take any action, including seeking medical care, necessary in its judgment if I am not present or reachable in the event of an emergency. The undersigned acknowledges that as a part of this Release he or she shall be 100% liable to pay for all medical expenses resulting or to result from any injury incurred during, or as a result of, participation in the Activity.


If any term of this agreement or the application to any person or circumstance shall, to any extent, be invalid or
unenforceable, the remainder shall not be affected thereby, and each and every remaining term of this agreement shall be valid and enforced to the fullest extent permitted by law. In the event of any need to enforce this agreement, the School shall be entitled to its attorney fees and costs. This agreement will be governed by the Republic of the Philippines Law.


I, the undersigned, state that I am the parent or legal guardian of the Minor. I have fully read and understand the above terms and conditions and that they apply to said Minor and to myself, and that no oral representations, statements or inducements apart from the foregoing written agreement have been made to the undersigned. This document is binding on myself, the said Minor, and any person suing on behalf of said Minor.



Summary

The purpose of this “I Understand” section is to set expectations for UCA parents. Student success is a primary goal of UCA and that can only be achieved if you, the parent, are successful. To be successful it is important that parents of UCA students understand and are in agreement with the following curricular and attendance requirements:

Full policy

• I understand that my student is enrolled in a private school with attendance requirements that I am expected to meet. The DepEd requirement is an average of 2-4 hours per day. Please see the Instructional Time section of the Parent/Student Handbook for more information. Students who have poor attendance (insufficient hours recorded over time in the system) may be referred to as a truant student in need of supervision.
• I accept the responsibility to supervise my student in using the K-12 curriculum, and I understand that I am expected to become knowledgeable about it. Any other work accomplished by the student is supplemental to, and not in place of, the K-12 curriculum lessons. UCA does not consider it acceptable to leave a student home alone or unsupervised to complete coursework.
• I understand and agree that student progress is an expected part of the UCA program in addition to the hours logged, and that my student is expected to complete the work of one grade level in one academic year. I understand that my student should be completing all of the listed assignments and activities in the course. I am committed to ensuring that my student meets this expectation.
• I understand and agree that I am expected to follow the guidance and support of a certified teacher in implementing the UCA program with my student.
• I understand and agree that I am expected to participate in regular conferences and meetings with my student’s teacher, and that my student must submit work samples as required.
• I understand and agree that, as students in a private school, UCA students are required to participate in the National Achievement Test (NAT) for Grade 6 and Grade 10, and National Career Assessment Examination (NCAE) for Grade 12. I understand my child is expected to fully participate in the testing at his/her enrolled grade level and that I am required to provide transportation to all testing sites regardless of distance.
• I understand and agree that it is my responsibility to secure an Internet service provider according to the school policy and compliancy with the program, as described in this handbook. My student is also required to have a working desktop computer, laptop, tablet, or smartphone capable of browsing and video conferencing.
• I understand and agree that UCA Online is a full-time private school program and that my student may not be enrolled in any other full-time or part-time school.
• I understand that if my child due to his/her poor scholastic performance is required for a remediation class, that I must provide additional compensation due to those services.


Summary

All work submitted and/or marked complete in the UCA Online is assumed to have been completed only by students from their own student account. Students are also responsible for observing the standards on plagiarism and properly crediting all sources relied on in the composition of their work. Failure to abide by these standards will be reported to the Principal and will result in a conference with the student’s parent. Students who violate this policy are subject to consequences.

Full policy

Plagiarism

The definition of plagiarism is: Copying or imitating the language, ideas, and thoughts of another writer and passing them off as your own original work. Specific examples of plagiarism that is not tolerated are:

  • Copying or rephrasing another student's work.
  • Taking material from Internet sources and using it as your own, even if some words are changed.
  • Having someone else write an assignment or rephrase any part of an assignment (not just proofread it).
  • Directly copying critical sources, or reference materials in part or in whole without acknowledgment.
  • Indirect reproduction of critical sources, or reference materials by rephrasing ideas borrowed from them without acknowledgment.

 

Source Citation

Many courses require written work in which students need to cite sources. Any direct quotations from a textbook can simply be cited as (Author, Page Number). Any quotations from outside sources require full citations, including author, title, publisher, date of publication, and page number. If a student cites information found on a Web site, he/she provide the complete Web page or site title, URL, author if known, page number if applicable, and publication date of the site, if available, and date of access.

 

Student’s Code & Pledge
As a student at UCA, I take personal ownership of my education and behavior. I understand and embrace the scholarly traits which will lead me to success.

 

Student’s traits:

  • Goal Oriented – I have goals and I strive every day to reach them.
  • Perseverance – I don’t give up. If I have struggles, I seek to resolve them.
  • Pride – I always take pride my school and my work.
  • Curiosity – I have questions and I look for answers.
  • Resourcefulness – I use resources and references to the best of my ability.
  • Organization – I have a personal system for organizing and collecting ideas.
  • Academic Integrity – I practice honesty in all aspects of my learning.

 

In addition, I know the unethical behaviors of cheating and plagiarism are NOT tolerated. I understand that these behaviors will damage my chances for success and also impact the success of others.

 

Plagiarism includes, but is not limited to:

Failing to provide proper credit and citations when:

  • Copying another person’s actual spoken or written words
  • Using another person’s idea, opinion, or theory
  • Using facts, statistics, graphs, drawings, and pieces of information that are not common knowledge
  • Paraphrasing another person’s spoken or written words
  • Downloading papers or excerpts from a website and turning them in as your own

 

Cheating includes, but is not limited to:

  • Copying, stealing, borrowing, or turning in as one’s own, the work of another student
  • Loaning your work to another student to help him/her complete an assignment
  • Collaborating on assignments without instructor’s permission and submitting as your own work
  • Getting or giving questions to other students in another section to help with a test
  • Purchasing, downloading or copying software programs, documents, graphic designs, papers, assignments, tests or answer keys from the Internet to complete any part of an assignment
  • Copying or taking pictures of tests, test questions or answers and posting on internet websites like Facebook or sharing test information in any public forum
  • Multiple submission or using work previously submitted for course credit at UCA or any other school, even if it is revised or altered

 

I understand the consequences of plagiarism and cheating listed below.

 

Consequences:

  1. First Offense - The parent is informed and the student will have the opportunity to redo the assignment with a 25-point deduction.
  2. Second Offense - Conference with teacher. The student will receive a zero on the assignment with no opportunity to resubmit.
  3. Third Offense - The student will receive a zero on the assignment and will be required to do a presentation over plagiarism at a mandatory meeting with the teachers, parents, and principal.
  4. Fourth Offense- Possible expulsion hearing with the Principal

 

Finally, I realize that my academic honor and integrity are important parts of all future endeavors and the consequences of my actions may also result in the loss of recommendations, and college admissions as well as internships and job opportunities.


Summary

Students are subject to the rules and restrictions implemented by United Christian Academy and the Student Code of Conduct: Acceptable Use Guidelines for the Internet. Students enrolled should be aware of the following guidelines and expectations. Any activity that is not listed here, which violates local, or national laws, is considered a violation of the Student Code of Conduct and Acceptable Use Guidelines.

Full policy

Acceptable Use Guidelines for the Internet

  • Posting anonymous messages online is not permitted unless authorized by the online teacher. Impersonating another person is also strictly prohibited.
  • Students must use only their own user names and passwords, and must not share these with anyone.
  • Students may not interfere with other users' ability to access UCA Online or disclose anyone's password to others or allow them to use another user's account. Students are responsible for all activity that is associated with their usernames and passwords.
  • Students must not publicly post their personal contact information (address and phone number) or anyone else's.
  • Students must not publicly post any messages that were sent to them privately.
  • Students are not allowed to download, transmit or post material that is intended for personal gain or profit, non-UCA commercial activities, non-UCA product advertising, or political lobbying on a UCA owned instructional computing resource.
  • Students may not use UCA Online instructional computing resources to sell or purchase any illegal items or substances.
  • It is not allowed to upload or post any software on UCA instructional computing resources that are not specifically required and approved for student assignments.

 

Inappropriate Behavior

  • Insults or attacks of any kind against another person.
  • Use of obscene, degrading, or profane language.
  • Harassment (continually posting unwelcome messages to another person) or use of threats.
  • Posting material that is obscene or defamatory or which is intended to annoy, harass or intimidate another person. This includes distributing “spam” mail, chain e-mail, viruses, or other intentionally destructive content.

UCA reserves the right to review any material transmitted using UCA instructional computing resources or posted to a UCA instructional computing resource to determine the appropriateness of such material. UCA may review this material at any time, with or without notice. E-mail transmitted via UCA instructional computing resources is not private and may be monitored.

UCA assumes no responsibility for information obtained via the Internet, which may be illegal, defamatory, inaccurate or offensive. UCA assumes no responsibility for any claims, losses, damages, costs, or other obligations arising from the use of instructional computing resources. UCA also denies any responsibility for the accuracy or quality of the information obtained through user access. Any statement, accessible on the computer network or the Internet, is understood to be the author's individual point of view and not that of UCA, its affiliates, or its employees. UCA assumes no responsibility for damages to the user's computer system.

Nothing in this policy negates any obligation the students and parents have to use the instructional computing resources as required in the Use of Instructional Property Agreement ("Agreement") the parent or guardian signed as part of the student's enrollment packet. In the event that this Code conflicts with the Agreement, the terms of the Agreement shall prevail.

 

Violation Consequences

  • Removal of student access to UCA instructional computing resources, which could result in his/her inability to complete learning activities.
  • Suspension or expulsion from UCA.
  • Involvement with law enforcement agencies and possible legal action.

UCA administration reserves the right to update or alter this agreement at any time. Such revisions may substantially alter access to UCA instructional computing resources. UCA instructional computing resources include any computer, software, or transmission system that is owned, operated, or leased by UCA.

 

Expectations

Parents are expected to work with their child to maintain a typical school year's pace for accomplishing lessons associated with assigned grade levels. The UCA Online and its curriculum both have the flexibility that allows for students to be challenged according to their mastery of skills. Most students spend between two to five hours per day in actual online and the remainder of their time working offline completing assignment in or other related activities.

UCA used the K-12 Curriculum in accordance with the Department of Education because it is designed to help children exceed national and international (ASEAN) standards.

Lesson planning, materials preparation, progress planning, teaching and the administration of a student's day-to- day education are both exciting and challenging. All of these things require parental commitment to the discipline and organization implicit in the skills needed to manage a first-class education.